Baia Gallery & MOMA Tbilisi – Exhibition of paintings by Merab Abramishvili
The launch of the painter’s catalogue and the presentation of the
Merab Abramishvili Foundation Bizoni
Merab Abramishvili (1957-2006) is a contemporary Georgian artist whose style is largely shaped by original interpretations of the Georgian cultural heritage and especially fresco painting.  Thanks to this, he holds a special place not only in the Georgian cultural milieu but also in the international area of contemporary art.  Paintings by Abramishvili enjoyed remarkable success at two exhibitions in Sotheby’s, London in 2013 and 2014: At the Crossroads 1. Contemporary Art from Caucasus and Central Asia and At the Crossroads 2.Contemporary Art from Istanbul to Kabul. Many of his works are kept in private collections in Georgia and abroad.
MOMA Tbilisiwill display about 200 privately owned paintings executed by Abramishvili between 1985 and 2006, and photo and archival materials related to the painter. Besides, a new, third catalogue of the artist’s works will be launched. After Tbilisi,it is planned to exhibit the paintings in different countries abroad, which will contribute to the international promotion of the contemporary Georgian art.