Exhibitions & Publication 2011-2012
Irakli Parjiani (1950 – 1991)  “Berlin Cycle”, “Odyssey”, “Children Bible”
Irakli Parjiani created a series of paintings called the Berlin Cycle in the city of Berlin between 1989-1990, a year before his death. The cycle is the final stage of his work. It includes religious compositions, landscapes and abstractions and features all the trends he had been following throughout his artistic career. By that time, the artist had already created a series of portraits and flowers, illustrations to the Gospel, Goethe’s Faust, the Homeric Odysseus, GalaktionTabidze’s poetry and Georgian and German myths and fairy tales. Among his previous works also were a series of compositions on the Annunciation, Crucifixion, Adam and Eve, abstractions and a boat cycle.
Merab Abramishvili (1957-2006)
In his works Merab Abramishvili restores the information which is of primary importance for him and linked to universal religious or human values: the ideas of heroism and self-sacrifice, life and death. He manifests the ideas with amazing precision portraying the “formula”, the image of an idea… it is an idea rather than a story that makes him paint. That is why a portrayal is an ideogram, serving the idea and interpreting the meaning of the image..
Project “Collection”
Georgian Art from Private collection, XX century
Guram (Khita)  Kutateladze (1924 – 1979)
Vakho Bugadze “Centaur’s love”
Oleg Timchenko “Hop Gallerist”
First of all I would like to thank all the project participants who agreed to pose halfnaked. All the characters of the exhibition are the gallerists who are well-known to the Georgian public and have been actively working for years in the major galleries of the city which were among the first in the post-Soviet period and still function.
They are all respectable people which probably inspired me to start this series. Since I have been in a business and friendly relationship with them for years I had an advantage to portray them not like every artist or viewer knows them.
The main idea was to show the gallerists in a gallery but not in the usual way, i.e. as the organizers of the exhibitions, but just as beautiful women in an intimate set up. For me this exhibition is unusual and, in a sense, a turning point. It can be deemed a panorama of portraits of my close friends whom I love and deeply respect. I’m happy that finally, I have finished the series planned and started long ago but delayed for various reasons.
I believe not every artist could have such an interesting collection at home. It is noteworthy that this event marks not only a period in my biography but also the people reflecting the history of the whole generation of artists taking part in the development of the modern Georgian Art.