Born in 1958, New York, US
From 1975 to 1980 Nino Kipshidze studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, Faculty of Art History. Established in Bauhaus as a fine art, textile or fiber art has gone through several stages of development, blurring the line between art and craft. Cloth printing and the application of coloured threads, patterns and overlays have become new ways of artistic expression, with textile artworks being increasingly displayed at art exhibitions. Widespread in Georgia long before, patchwork has acquired a new dimension in Nino Kipshidze’s works. Small pieces of cloth of different colors and textures, masterly combined into narrative compositions, offer a convincing visual representation of reality.
Kipshidze’s works follow the central principle of easel painting – the structuring of space and plane through exploring and interpreting the figurative and decorative potential of color patches. Like a painter, she constructs her works by distributing colours over the plane. Thanks to the powerfully expressive images and forms in her landscapes, still lifes and figurative compositions, her works escape the limits of patchwork and acquire a surprisingly painterly effect.
Solo Exhibitions:
1997 – Valenti Art and Design Gallery, Milwaukee, US.
1998 – Chardin Art Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia.
1999 – Lake County Discovery Museum, Wauconda, US.
2000 – Marian Gallery, Milwaukee, US.
2015 – ‘Appliqué,’ Baia Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia.
2020 – ‘Nino Kipshidze Textile, Appliqué,’ Baia Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia.
2021 – 2022 – ‘Fragments of Being,’ The Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, Baku, Azerbaijan.
Group Exhibitions:
1997, 1999, 2001, 2003 – International Textile Exhibition, Tbilisi, Georgia.
2000 – Simgallery, Haifa, Israel.
2001 – Beadleston Gallery, New York, US.
2007 – International Triennial of Tapestry, Lodz, Poland.
2009 – Liman Gallery, Palm Beach, US.
2020, 2021 – ‘Art Expo XX-XXI,’ Baia Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia.
2022 – ‘Artists’ Collections,’ Baia Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia.